Cuban Heritage Collection Welcome / Bienvenidos
The Cuban Heritage Collection at the University of Miami Libraries collects, preserves, and provides access to primary and secondary sources of enduring historical, research, and artifactual value which relate to Cuba and the Cuban diaspora from colonial times to the present. The Collection supports the teaching, learning, and research needs of the University of Miami and the broader scholarly community.
This page provides information that will help you prepare for doing research in the Collection. Other sections of this Research Guide serve as pathways about the Collection's holdings as they pertain to selected subject areas.
Learn more about our collections, services, and programs on our website. You can also visit us in the Roberto C. Goizueta Pavilion on the second floor of the Otto G. Richter Library.
Research Tips
These resources will help you prepare for your visit to the Cuban Heritage Collection or any special collections repository.
- Guía del investigador americanista en MiamiA guide (in Spanish) for researchers visiting the Cuban Heritage Collection, authored by Romy Sánchez for the online journal Nuevo Mundo. Includes tips for out-of-town visitors for travel, lodging, and dining options.
- A Survival Guide to Archival ResearchA guide by Barbara Heck, Elizabeth Preston, and Bill Svec published by the American Historical Association in he Archives and Research column of the December 2004 issue of Perspectives.
- Some Tips and Suggestions for your Research TripA guide by the Committee for Graduate Students of the American Historical Association.
- Taking a Byte Out of the Archives: Making Technology Work for YouA guide by Kirklin Bateman, Sheila Brennan, Douglas Mudd, and Paula Petrik published by the American Historical Association in the Archives and Research column of the January 2005 issue of Perspectives.
- Using Finding AidsA tutorial from the San Diego State University Library that teaches what a finding aid is; how it can help you with research in a special collection; the most important components of a finding aid; some tips to keep in mind when using archival and manuscript collections.
- Learning Historical ResearchThis website led by Prof. William Cronin (University of Wisconsin-Madison) provides a basic introduction to historical research for anyone and everyone who is interested in exploring the past.
For Out-of-Town Visitors
Travel Options: There are two major international airports that serve as options for air travel: Miami International Airport (MIA) and Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL), both of which are driving distance from the University of Miami’s Coral Gables campus.
Miami's Metrorail system now offers transportation between MIA and the University. Board the Orange Line to University Station. From there, you can hop on the free Hurry 'Canes Shuttle, operated by the University during the fall and spring semesters with limited service during the summer.
Housing and Accommodations in Miami: On-campus housing is available during the summer from mid-May to early-August. For more information about on-campus housing, contact us at chc@miami.edu. Please visit the University of Miami’s Off-Campus Housing website for other accommodation options. You can also contact the Off-Campus Housing Coordinator at 305-284-4505. Additionally, the Holiday Inn Coral Gables - University, located just over a mile from Richter Library, offers special pricing. Call 305-667-5611 or follow this link.
Dining Options: There are a variety of on-campus dining options, including a Starbucks on the first floor of Richter Library and a Subway at the Law School near the Library.
Questions? Comments?
Your Research Account
All researchers are required to register in Aeon, our patron and requests management system. You can pre-register before your visit or sign up when you arrive. Once registered in our system, you will be able to access your research account online to manage your personal information and make and track requests for CHC materials for your research. For more information, visit the Aeon FAQ page.

Loading...
