Center for Ecosystem Science & Policy

Students from the Center for Ecosystem Science and Policy studying the Everglades (photo from Ecosystem Science and Policy web site).
Comments (0)
Core Article Databases & Indexes
- Biological AbstractsComprehensive indexing of biological and biomedical research literature. Covers national and international meetings, reviews, technical letters and notes, meeting reports, software and books (1980 to 2002).
- Biological Abstracts ArchiveIndexes life sciences literature from 1926 to 1968.
- BIOSIS PreviewsProvides comprehensive indexing of biological and biomedical research literature. Includes coverage of national and international meetings, reviews, technical letters and notes, meeting reports, software, and books (1969 to present).
- Environmental Impact Statements (EIS)Indexes and provides detailed abstracts of hundreds of environmental impact statements released by the Federal Government each year.
- Environment AbstractsEnvironment Abstracts encompasses all aspects of the impact of people and technology on the environment and the effectiveness of remedial policies and technologies.
- Environmental Sciences and Pollution ManagementMultidisciplinary resource from Cambridge Scientific that indexes and abstracts research literature in environmental sciences and pollution management (1967 to present).
- ScopusLarge abstract and citation database of research literature and scholarly web resources in life, physical, health, and social sciences.
- Web of Science with Conference ProceedingsProvides access to information from thousands of research journals published worldwide. Cited reference searching allows navigation forward and backward through the literature to trace a path of research (1945 to present; includes proceedings 1990 to present).
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
