Key Resource
- Arab Human Development Reports (AHDR)Series of publications focused on challenges and opportunities for human development in the Arab region.
Comments (0)
Country Profiles and Outlooks
Open the resource and select your country from the list provided.
Core Databases
START HERE if you are beginning your research. Please see the databases tab for a more complete list.
- Academic Search PremierMulti-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles.
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials (1949 to present)Full-text database of major U.S. religious and theology journals.
- Columbia International Affairs Online (1991 to present)Contains the full-text of working papers, conference proceedings, policy briefs, economic indicators, and other theory and research resources in international affairs.
- Digital National Security ArchiveCollection of significant primary documents central to U.S. foreign and military policy since 1945.
- Historical AbstractsDatabase of journal articles and dissertations on world history from 1450 to present excluding the United States and Canada.
- Index Islamicus (1906-present) The Index Islamicus database indexes literature on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world. It is produced by the Islamic Bibliography Unit at Cambridge University Library.
- JSTOR Electronic Press Full-text digital versions of the backfiles of major scholarly journals. DOES NOT INCLUDE RECENT YEARS.
- LexisNexis AcademicA continuously updated full-text database of nearly 6000 sources that are useful for researching company and business topics, legal information, and current news and events.
- PAIS International (1915 to present)PAIS indexes a wide range of literature on politics worldwide, public affairs, current events, international relations, public administration, marine policy, law and related topics.
- ProQuest Research LibraryProvides in-depth coverage of the top 150 core academic subject, including 5,060 titles—over 3,600 in full text—from 1971 forward. It features a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.
- RAMBI Index of Articles on Jewish StudiesRAMBI indexes articles in the various fields of Jewish studies and in the study of the State of Israel.
- Worldwide Political Science Abstracts (1975 to present)Indexes journal articles in political science and related areas (international relations, law, public administration, and public policy).
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Catalogs
- UM Libraries Catalog SearchUse the tabbed search box to perform keyword, author, or title searches.
- WorldCat SearchComprehensive, world-wide catalog. Includes material not owned by UM, but that can be ordered through Interlibrary Loan.


Loading...
